2017 Fringe World Award Winners

 
 

Martin Sims Award

The Martin Sims Award is the top prize of the Festival, recognising the best new Western Australian work in the Festival that is destined to succeed on the world’s stage. The Award honours Martin Sims, an Artrage Chairperson who contributed greatly to developing opportunities for WA creatives.

Winner (joint): My Greatest Period Ever presented by Lucy Peach

Winner (joint): Bus Boy presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Rorschach Beast

 

The Blaz Award

Presented to the best writing for performance by a WA writer. The Award honours George Blazevich, a celebrated Perth playwright who was loved dearly by the local Theatre community.

Winner: THE ONE by Jeffrey Jay Fowler presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Whiskey & Boots

 

WA Emerging Artist Award

Presented by Woodside

Winner: Sean Gustavino for Bus Boy

 

Independent Program Award

Presented by oOh! Media

Winner: The Blue Room Summer Nights Program

Special Acknowledgment: The Flaming Locomotive

 

Independent Venue Award

Presented by oOh! Media

Winner: Noodle Palace

 

Spirit of the Fringe Award

Presented by Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority

Winner: Jessie Gordon

 

Melbourne Tour Ready Award

Presented by Melbourne Fringe

Winner: THE ONE by Jeffrey Jay Fowler presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Whiskey & Boots

 

ECU Performing Arts Award

Presented by Edith Cowan University

Winner: Jo Morris

 

The West Australian Arts Editor Award

Presented by The West Australian

Winner: Djuki Mala presented by Djuki Mala

WA Winner: THE ONE by Jeffrey Jay Fowler presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Whiskey & Boots

 

Cabaret Award

Presented by ABC Radio Perth

Winner: Betty Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World presented by DON’T BE LONELY

WA Winner: Minor Major Marlene presented by Ali Bodycoat

Children’s Event Award

Presented by City of Perth

Winner: Fractured Fairytales presented by Mandurah Performing Arts Centre

WA Winner: Crazy Hat Day - Music Fun with Libby Hammer presented by Mo Productions

 

Circus Award

Presented by Howling Wolves Margaret River

Winner (joint): Sinsuality 2: Back in Bed presented by BarbieQ & Kinetica

Winner (joint): Pink on the Inside - David Eriksson presented by Danger Cabaret

 

Comedy Award

Presented by Gage Roads Brewing Co.

Winner (joint): 99 Schnitzels (Veal Ain’t One) presented by Josh Galanc and Dead Man

Winner (joint): Butt Kapinski presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Hey Boss

WA Winner: 6056 presented by Shannon Toyne

 

Dance & Physical Theatre Award

Presented by K&L Gates

Winner: Djuki Mala presented by Djuki Mala

WA Winner: Loco presented by Danza Viva

 

Film & Multimedia Award

Presented by Channel Nine

Winner: Next Gen Short Film Festival presented by Jazam Films

 

Free & Community Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Winner (joint): Perth Chinese New Year Fair presented by Chung Wah Association, Inc.

Winner (joint): Under the Sky Sessions presented by City of Stirling’s Summerset Arts Festival

 

Music & Musicals Award

Presented by Nova 93.7

Winner: So Fresh: The Fairly Average Dance Party presented by Fairly Average Productions

 

Theatre Award

Presented by Cathedral Square

Winner: Bus Boy presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Rorschach Beast

 

Visual Arts Award

Presented by BDO

Winner: Toni Wilkinson - The Park presented by Perth Centre for Photography

 
 

 

2016 Fringe World Award Winners

 
 

Martin Sims award

The Martin Sims Award is the top prize of the Festival, recognising the best new Western Australian work in the Festival that is destined to succeed on the world’s stage. The Award honours Martin Sims, an Artrage Chairperson who contributed greatly to developing opportunities for WA creatives.

Winner: The Great Ridolphi presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights and The Last Great Hunt

 

The Inaugural Blaz Award

Presented to the best writing for performance by a WA writer. The Award honours George Blazevich, a celebrated Perth playwright who was loved dearly by the local Theatre community.

Winner: Chris Isaacs

 

Cabaret Award

Presented by Howling Wolves Margaret River 

Winner: LIMBO presented by Strut & Fret Production House

WA Winner: Perth Cabaret Collective: Blues in the Night presented by Perth Cabaret Collective

 

children’s event Award

Presented by Discus Digital Print

Winner: The Road That Wasn’t There presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Trick of the Light Theatre  

WA Winner: Famous Sharron: Make Your Own Adventures presented by Bootleg Comedy

 

CIRCUS award

Presented by APN Outdoor

Winner (joint): That Man Indoors ! presented by Grant Goldie

Winner (joint): Undertone presented by Black Carnation productions   

WA Winner: She Dances presented by Natural Wings

 

COMEDY Award

Presented by Little Creatures Brewing Co.

Winner: Paul Culliver - The Honeypot presented by Mammoth Comedy

WA Winner and Second Runner Up: Islamofarcist presented by Sami Shah

 

Dance & Physical Theatre Award

Presented by BDO

Winner: Awkward Con-nections presented by Summer Nights, Rikki Bremner & Trihedral Sector

WA Winner: Brainchild presented by Cameron Lansdown-Goodman and Samantha Crameri-Miller

 

Film & Multimedia Award

Presented by Curtin University

Winner (joint): THIS IS ROCK! Decline of Western Civilization Pt 1, 2 and 3 presented by Revelation Perth International Film Festival

Winner (joint): THIS IS ROCK! We are Twisted Fucking Sister presented by Revelation Perth International Film Festival

 

Free & Community Event Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Winner: Streetside presented by OnWilliam

 

INDEPENDENT Program Award

Presented by RTRFM 92.1

Winner: The Blue Room Summer Nights

Best New Program: The Flaming Locomotive    

 

INDEPENDENT venue Award

Presented by RTRFM 92.1

Winner: Noodle Palace

Best New Venue: Funtavia

 

Melbourne Tour Ready Award

Presented by Melbourne Fringe

Winner: Girl in the Wood presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Rorschach Beast  

 

Music & Musicals Award

Presented by Nova 93.7

Winner: Dirty Blues: The Sinning Edition presented by Jessie Gordon  

 

SPIRIT OF THE FRINGE Award

Presented by Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority

Winner: Frank Moloney            

 

THEATRE Award

Presented by 720 ABC Perth

Winner (joint): Staggeringly Epic – LUDWIG presented by Mobile Arts

Winner (joint): Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster By Nicola Gunn presented by Mobile States and PICA

WA Winner:  Dr. Felicity Rickshaw’s Celebrity Sex Party presented by Holland St Productions

 

The West Australian Arts Editor awarD

Presented by The West Australian

Winner: 17 BORDER CROSSINGS presented by Summer Nights, lucidity suitcase intercontinental & PICA   

WA Winner: The Great Ridolphi presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights and The Last Great Hunt

 

Visual Arts Award

Presented by Brookfield

Winner: Cristina de Middel, The Afronauts presented by Perth Centre for Photography

 

WA Emerging Artist Award

Presented by Woodside

Winner: Rorschach Beast for Girl in the Wood  

 
 

 

2015 Fringe World Award Winners

 
 

Martin Sims Award

The Martin Sims Award is the top prize of the Festival, recognising the best new Western Australian work in the Festival that is destined to succeed on the world’s stage. The Award honours Martin Sims, an Artrage Chairperson who contributed greatly to developing opportunities for WA creatives.

Winner: Monroe and Associates presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & The Last Great Hunt

 

Cabaret Award

Presented by Howling Wolves Margaret River

Winner: La Soirée presented by Strut & Fret and La Soirée Australia

WA Winner (joint): Perth Cabaret Collective presents An Old Fashioned Affair presented by Perth Cabaret Collective

WA Winner (joint): Speak Easy presented by Andrew Umney Presents:

 

Children’s Event Award

Presented by BDO

Winner (joint): Lords of Strut: The Family Show presented by Sharon Burgess Productions

Winner (joint): The Bookbinder presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Trick of the Light Theatre

WA Winner: The Greatest Children's Story Ever Written presented by Redfoot Youth Theatre in association with St George's Cathedral

 

Circus Award

Presented by iiNet

Winner: Fright or Flight presented by 3 is a Crowd

Second Runner Up / WA Winner: Elements presented by Natural Wings

 

Comedy Award

Presented by APN Outdoor

Winner: Trygve Wakenshaw: KRAKEN presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & DON'T BE LONELY in association with PICA

WA Winner: Pirate Church: Shitstorm presented by Pirate Church

 

Dance Award

Presented by City of Perth

Winner: Carmen (Choreodrama) presented by Tbillisi Music and Drama State Theatre

Second Runner Up / WA Winner: Every/Nowhere presented by Serena Chalker

 

Film & Multimedia Award

Presented by Instant Toilets and Showers

Winner (joint): The General - with Live Musical Accompaniment by Viola Dana presented by City of Stirling Summerset Arts Festival

Winner (joint): Cinema Classics @ The Backlot Perth presented by The Backlot Perth

 

Free & Community Event Award

Presented by the Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority

Winner (joint): The 2015 Perth Chinese New Year Fair presented by Chung Wah Association

Winner (joint): Mobile Moments 3.0 presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Road Theatre

Music & Musicals Award

Presented by Brookfield

Winner: Sam Perry Live presented by Sam Perry

 

Theatre Award

Presented by 720 ABC Perth

Winner: Fake It 'til You Make It by Bryony Kimmings & Tim Grayburn presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights and Theatre Works in association with PICA

WA Winner: Absolutely presented by flaming locomotive

 

Visual Arts Award

Presented by Little Creatures

Winner: Mate presented by Paper Mountain

 

WA Emerging Artist Award

Presented by Woodside

Winner (joint): Mikaela Westall (Moving On Inc.)

Winner (joint): Clarence Ryan (Metalhead)

Winner (joint): Felicity McKay (Venus in Furs)

 

Melbourne Tour Ready Award

Presented by Melbourne Fringe

Winner: FAG/STAG presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & The Last Great Hunt in association with PICA

 

The West Australian Arts Editor Award

Presented by The West Australian

Winner: Sex Idiot by Bryony Kimmings presented by Theatre Works

WA Winner: In the Shadow Of Venus presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Lost and Found in association with PICA

 

Spirit of the Fringe Award

Presented by Curtin University

Winner: Joe Lui

 

Independent Program Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Winner: The Blue Room Summer Nights

 

Independent Venue Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Winner (joint): Sunset Veranda

Winner (joint): Noodle Palace

 

 
 

 

2014 Fringe World Award Winners

 
 

Comedy Award

Presented by APN Outdoor

Winner: Randy is Sober presented by Laughing Stock Productions

WA Winner: The Gina R Show (I'll do it for $2)

 

Performance Award

Presented by 720 ABC Perth

Winner: The Man presented by Chrissie Parrott Arts

 

Spirit of the Fringe Award

Presented by World Fringe Alliance

Winner: The Famous Sharron

 

Community Award

Presented by Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority

Winner (joint): Pride Fairday presented by Pride WA

Winner (joint): Chinese New Year Fair presented by Chung Wah Association

 

Dance Award

Presented by City of Perth

Winner: Paperland presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Toyi-toyi theatre

 

Film & Multimedia Award

Presented by Rooftop Movies

Winner: Bohemia Outdoor Cinema for ICS Screening + Big Name, No Blanket presented by FTI

 

Music Award

Presented by RTRFM 92.1

Winner: Sam Perry presented by JumpClimb

WA Winner and Second runner-up: The Rhythm Spectacular - The Music of Beyonce presented by Adam Hill and the Velvet Playboys

 

Visual Arts Award

Presented by Little Creatures

Winner: Eat Me presented by Melody Smith Gallery

Martin Sims Award

The Martin Sims Award is the top prize of the Festival, recognising the best new Western Australian work in the Festival that is destined to succeed on the world’s stage. The Award honours Martin Sims, an Artrage Chairperson who contributed greatly to developing opportunities for WA creatives.

Winner: Point and Shoot presented by Holland St Productions

 

WA Emerging Artist Award

Presented by Woodside

Winner: Violette Ayad from My Father's World          

 

Independent Venue Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Winner: JumpClimb and Tomás Ford for Midlandia and Noodle Palace

 

Independent Program Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Winner: Summer Nights presented by The Blue Room Theatre and the Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts

 

Cabaret Award

Presented by Vinaceous

Winner: Twists & Turns presented by Melbourne Cabaret Festival

WA Winner: Desperately Young at Heart presented by Robert Hofmann

 

Theatre Award

Presented by Artrage

Winner: Point and Shoot presented by Holland St Productions

 

Circus Award

Presented by Riverview Hotel

Winner: Briefs: The Second Coming presented by Briefs Factory

WA Winner: Kids Comedy Gala presented by Lunar Circus

 

The West Australian Arts Editor Award

Presented by The West Australian

Winner: This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things presented by Gillian Cosgriff

WA Winner: Diva presented by Creative Collaborations

 
 

 

2013 Fringe World Award Winners

 
 

Martins Sims Award for Best New WA Production

The Martin Sims Award is the top prize of the Festival, recognising the best new Western Australian work in the Festival that is destined to succeed on the world’s stage.

Presented by Western Power

Winner: Minnie & Mona presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights and The Duck House in association with PICA

 

Cabaret Award

Presented by Vinaceous

Winner: Candice McQueen: Nasty! presented by Melbourne Cabaret Festival

WA Winner: An Audience with Tomas Ford presented by tomasford.com & JumpClimb

 

Circus Award

Presented by Little Creatures

Winner: Briefs presented by Mess Around and Faaanana Republic

WA Winner: The Lunar Circus Show presented by Lunar Circus

 

Comedy Award

Presented by Nova 93.7

Winner: Marcel Lucont - Gallic Symbol presented by Marcel Lucont

WA Winner: Look Out, it's a Trap! presented by Laura Davis

 

Community Award

Presented by Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority 

Winner: Chinese New Year Fair presented by Chung Wah

 

Dance Award

Presented by City of Perth

Winner: With a Bullet: The Album Project - Perth Edition presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights and Nat Cursio Co in association with PICA

 

Film and Multimedia Award

Presented by Rooftop Movies

Winner: Get Into Film! presented by FTI

 

Music Award

Presented by RTRFM 92.1

Winner (joint): Tell Mama: The Music of Etta James presented by Stratosfunk

Winner (joint): Hush: An Evening of Quiet Music presented by Hush

Performance Award

Presented by 720 ABC

Winner: Uta Uber Kool Ja presented by Army of Love

WA Winner: Public Space presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights, Little y Theatre and the MOXYcollective

 

Visual Arts Award

Presented by Riverview Hotel

Winner: Le Salon Scintillant presented by Gotham Studios and Moana Project Space

 

Theatre Award

Presented by Artrage

Winner: The Bane Trilogy presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights and Whitebone Productions in association with PICA

WA Winner: FALLING TO THE TOP – THE MUSICAL TRASH-TACULAR presented by Holland St Productions

 

Spirit of the Fringe Award

Presented by The World Fringe Alliance

Winner: The Wives of Hemingway presented by Side Pony Productions and Weeping Spoon Productions

 

Emerging WA Artist Award

Presented by Woodside

Winner (joint): Arielle Gray for Minnie & Mona

Winner (joint): Karla Hart for Fifty Shades of Black

Winner (joint): Melanie Bennett for Never Mind The Monsters

 

Best Independent Venue Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Winner: Bok Choy and Noodle Palace

 

Best Independent Program Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Winner: Summer Nights by The Blue Room in association with PICA

 

The West Australian People’s Choice Award

Presented by The West Australian

Winner: An Evening Without Bill Mohan presented by de Grussa Band

 
 

 

2012 Fringe World Award Winners

 
 

Martins Sims Award for Best New WA Production

The Martin Sims Award is the top prize of the Festival, recognising the best new Western Australian work in the Festival that is destined to succeed on the world’s stage. The Award honours Martin Sims, an Artrage Chairperson who contributed greatly to developing opportunities for WA creatives.

Presented by Western Power

Winner: City of Shadows presented by Rachael Dease

 

Cabaret Award

Winner: Meow Meow in 'Feline Intimate'

 

Circus Award

Winner: Briefs presented by Faanana Republic

 

Comedy Award

Winner: Josh Earl vx The Australian Women's Weekly Children's Birthday Cake Book presented by Dirty Work Comedy

WA Winner: I'm High on Life, What are you on? presented by Bonnie Davis

 

Dance & Physical Theatre Award

Winner: Tilted Fawn presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights, Melaine Lane & CLARK

 

Free & Community Event Award

Winner: Perth Chinese New Year Fair presented by the Ching Wah Association

Independent Program Award

Winner: The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights

 

Music Award

Winner: Cut & Paste Collaborations presented by Cut & Paste

 

Performance Award

Winner: The Table presented by Arts Projects Australia

 

Spirit of The Fringe Award

Winner: Proximity presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Proximity Festival

 

Theatre Award

Winner: Hope is the Saddest presented by The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Mythophobic

 

WA Emerging Artist Award

Winner: Dosh Luckwell for Mr Femme Fatale